Provincial Nomination under Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) offers an opportunity to immigrate to Canada. All applicants to SINP need to apply for permanent residency through IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada). SINP–

  • Invites permanent residence applications from non-Canadians wanting to live in Saskatchewan permanently; and
  • Nominates successful applicants to the Canadian government, so that they can get Canada permanent residency.

How to Apply for SINP

Following are the SINP categories you can apply to. Meanwhile, at the same time, you have to complete all the federal application forms.

International Skilled Worker Category

It is meant for skilled workers overseas who wish to live and work in Saskatchewan.

You shall have to meet the criteria for the SINP and also possess the factors (including English/French language ability, education, skilled work experience etc.) that shall enable you to settle in Saskatchewan successfully.

  • International Skilled Worker –Employment Offer—This sub-category is meant for skilled workers who-
  • Possess a job offer for any skilled occupation in Saskatchewan; and
  • Fulfill the criteria of the sub-category (criteria may change at any point of time).

Eligibility—You can get qualified for this sub-category provided you live outside Canada or possess any proof of legal status in Canada, are not a refugee claimant and –

  • Score not less than 60 points out of 100 on SINP points assessment grid;
  • Possess not less than one-year work experience in the period of past ten years in the occupation you wish to pursue;
  • Have a language score of not less than CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) 4(employers and regulatory bodies might ask for language scores higher than CLB 4).
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, provided your intended occupation is in any regulated profession/compulsory apprenticeship trade(you shall require this as part of your SINP application. To know whether your intended occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan, you need to see Regulated Occupations and Licensing Requirements);
  • Possess an offer of permanent and full-time employment in Saskatchewan. You shall require a valid SINP Job Approval Letter as a proof. There is no specific list of jobs, however, your offer must be in an occupation in the NOC (National Occupation List) Matric level A, B, or O, or in any designated trade in Saskatchewan.
  • Food and Beverage Persons/Servers must apply under the Hospitality Sector Project sub-category. Health professionals must apply under the Health Professionals sub-category.
  • International Skilled Worker: Occupation In-Demand—With effect from 1st April, 2017, applicants to the Occupation In-Demand sub-category are needed to submit an application fee of $300(non-refundable) online by credit card when making an application. Currently, this sub-category is closed for applications.
  • International Skilled Worker: Saskatchewan Express Entry—With effect from 1st April, 2017, applicants to this sub-category are needed to submit an application fee of $300(non-refundable) online by credit card when making an application. Currently, this sub-category is closed for applications.

Saskatchewan Experience Category—It is meant for foreigners currently living and working in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit and wishing to apply for permanent residency through SINP.

  • Applicants with Existing Work Permit—This sub-category is meant for skilled workers who—
  • Fulfill the sub-category criteria; and
  • Have been working in Saskatchewan for not less than six months, with a valid work permit.

Eligibility—You can qualify for this stream provided you—

  • Possess a permanent full-time job offer from any Saskatchewan employer. This job should be in NOC Matrix A, B, or O or in any designated trade;
  • Food and Beverage Persons/Servers should apply under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project sub-category.
  • Possess a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and
  • Must have worked for not less than six months for the employer offering the job, with a valid work permit issued by IRCC. Your permanent, full-time job offer must be for the same position that you have been working in for the last six months.
  • Possess a minimum language score of CLB 4 if your job offer is in a NOC C occupation.
  • Have a proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and needs compulsory licensure or certification.
  • Health Professionals– This category is meant for skilled workers who—
  • Have been working full-time in Saskatchewan for not less than six months, on a temporary work permit as a
  • Nurse;
  • Physician; or
  • Other health professional.
  • Fulfill the SINP criteria for nomination. The criteria can change at any point of time.
  • Hospitality Sector Project—This sub category is meant for foreigner workers wanting to apply for permanent residency; and –
  • Are working currently in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit;
  • Have been working with an SINP Hospitality-approved employer for not less than six months(960 hours); and
  • Are working in one of the following job—
  • Food/beverage server(NOC 6513);
  • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper(NOC 6711)
  • Housekeeping/cleaning Staff(NOC 6731)
  • Fulfill the sub-category criteria (which can change at any time).
  • Long Haul Truck Driver—this sub-category allows trucking firms to hire long-haul drivers to Saskatchewan. To get qualified, long-haul truck drivers—
  • Should start working for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan on a temporary foreign work permit.
  • If any approved trucking firm offers permanent employment, the trucker should apply to the SINP for permanent residency status after not less than six months employment.
  • Fulfill the sub-category criteria (which can change at any point of time).
  • Students—This sub-category is meant for students who—
  • Have successfully graduated from any recognized post-secondary educational institute in Canada;
  • Want to apply for nomination by SINP;
  • Fulfill the sub-category criteria (which can change).
  • Entrepreneur Category—This category is meant for entrepreneurs planning to start a business in this Canadian province. You and your family can start, get or partner a business in Saskatchewan and get actively involved in managing such business, while living in Saskatchewan. Three steps to Entrepreneur Category process—
  • EOI(Expression of Interest) submission to the SINP;
  • EOI Selection and Invitation to Submit an Application; and
  • Nomination.
  • Farm Category—It is meant for experienced farmers wanting to purchase and operate a farm in Saskatchewan provided they:
  • Possess proven experience in farming;
  • Possess considerable money/assets to make investment in any farming operation; and
  • Want to purchase and run a farm in Saskatchewan.

For detailed information regarding Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program, please get in touch with Idea Immigration!

Call us today for all your immigration needs - 604-597-1119