Visitor for Tourism

Visitor for Tourism

Canada allows foreigners to visit Canada for tourism or for seeing their family. Majority of foreign travellers need a visitor visa for travelling to Canada. Meanwhile, there are certain visa-exempt nations from which visitors don’t need any visa. But visitors from other nations require an authority to come and stay in Canada. This is known as a TRV (Temporary Resident Visa). You shall also require a visa if you are transiting through any Canadian airport on your way to your final destination of your journey.

Basic Travel Requirements for Visitor for Tourism

You need to fulfill some basic conditions for travelling to Canada. You need to—

  • Be in sound health;
  • Have no criminal/immigration related convictions;
  • Possess a valid travel document(example- a passport);
  • Convince an immigration official that you shall leave Canada after the end of your intended visit;
  • Possess a valid travel document(example- a passport);
  • Convince an immigration official that you shall leave Canada after the end of your intended visit;
  • Possess sufficient money to support your stay in Canada;
  • The amount of funds needed to stay in Canada depends on the duration of your stay and whether you will be staying in any hotel, or with your relatives/friends;
  • Have a medical exam and a letter of invitation from anyone living in Canada.

Who are not allowed to come to Canada?

People are not allowed to enter Canada if they are involved in—

  • Any organized crime;
  • Criminal activity;
  • Human rights violations.

In addition, you may also be not allowed to enter Canada for health, financial or security issues.

For how long can a holder of a Visitor Visa stay in Canada?

Visitors are allowed to stay in Canada for six months or till the validity of their visitor visa, whichever is earlier.

What if someone wishes to stay longer in Canada?

If you are already in Canada on a visitor visa for tourism and want to stay beyond your authorized period (of six months), then you need to make a formal request to CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) at least 30 days before the expiry of your current stay in Canada. If your request is denied, then you should leave Canada at the earliest.

Can anybody work in Canada while being on a Visitor Visa?

Well, you cannot work in Canada while being on a visitor visa unless and until you have applied to the CIC and your request has been approved.

For detailed information to apply for Visitor for Tourism, Contact Idea Immigration for a Free consultation Now!

Call us today for all your immigration needs - 604-597-1119